Home › Medical Schools › St Andrews Medicine

St Andrews Medicine 2027: UCAT Cut-Off, Entry Requirements & Interview

St Salvator's Quad, University of St Andrews - historic quadrangle of the School of Medicine's home university

St Andrews medicine entry requirements for 2027: A-level and GCSE grades, UCAT cut-off and scores, the interview format and example questions, fees and places.

Last reviewed: 14 September 2026 by MedicHut's medical admissions team.

St Andrews Medicine entry requirements (2027 entry)

St Andrews Medicine asks for AAA incl. Chemistry + one of Biology/Maths/Physics at A-level, or 38 points with 666 at Higher Level including Chemistry in the IB. At GCSE: Generally five grade 7/A GCSEs at one sitting; grade 5/B accepted in Biology, Maths or English only where those subjects are not taken at A-level/Higher. St Andrews' most recent published data (2025/26 entry) is on the old /3600 scale: lowest UCAT invited was 2230 (mean 2701) for Home, 2400 (mean 2905) for RUK, 2660 (mean 2833) for Overseas. Figures here are rough /2700 conversions (x0.75). St Andrews has said estimated 2026 entry figures will be published in November 2026, so for this cycle the 2025/26 FOI data is the latest available. SJT not used at any stage (FOI, July 2026).

  • A-level requirement: AAA incl. Chemistry + one of Biology/Maths/Physics
  • IB requirement: 38 points with 666 at Higher Level including Chemistry
  • GCSE requirement: Generally five grade 7/A GCSEs at one sitting; grade 5/B accepted in Biology, Maths or English only where those subjects are not taken at A-level/Higher
  • UCAS code: A100
  • Places: 2025/26 A100 entrants: 51 Home, 47 RUK and 33 Overseas, plus 27 on the A990 Canadian route and 55 on A10C ScotCOM.
  • Applications per place: 2025/26 entry: roughly 8 applications per place for Home fee status (417 applications, 51 entrants), 7 per place for RUK and 9 per place for Overseas.
  • Contextual offers: REACH and Gateway to Medicine schemes support Scottish widening-participation applicants with adjusted requirements.
  • Graduate entry: Graduate applicants with a 2:1 are considered; ScotGEM is the separate Scottish graduate-entry route.
  • Fees: Scottish-domiciled: £1,820 a year, normally paid in full by SAAS. Rest of UK: £9,535 a year for 2026 entry, expected to be around £9,790 for 2027 entry (RUK fees are capped over the degree - check St Andrews' fee page).

This school makes no use of the SJT, so a weaker band does not count against you.

How St Andrews uses the UCAT

St Andrews' most recent published data (2025/26 entry) is on the old /3600 scale: lowest UCAT invited was 2230 (mean 2701) for Home, 2400 (mean 2905) for RUK, 2660 (mean 2833) for Overseas. Figures here are rough /2700 conversions (x0.75). St Andrews has said estimated 2026 entry figures will be published in November 2026, so for this cycle the 2025/26 FOI data is the latest available. SJT not used at any stage (FOI, July 2026).

St Andrews' most recent published data (2025/26 entry) is on the old /3600 scale: lowest UCAT invited was 2230 (mean 2701) for Home, 2400 (mean 2905) for RUK, 2660 (mean 2833) for Overseas. Figures here are rough /2700 conversions (x0.75). St Andrews has said estimated 2026 entry figures will be published in November 2026, so for this cycle the 2025/26 FOI data is the latest available. SJT not used at any stage (FOI, July 2026).

The UCAT moved from /3,600 to /2,700 for 2026 entry onwards, so every published St Andrews figure so far is on the old scale. St Andrews has said estimated 2026 entry figures will be published in November 2026. The trends that still matter: RUK applicants need noticeably higher scores than Scottish/Home applicants (lowest invited 2,400 vs 2,230 in 2025/26, roughly 1,800 vs 1,670 on the new scale), and the A990 Canadian route is the most competitive of all, with a lowest invited score of 2,850 and a mean of 3,009 in 2025/26.

St Andrews medicine interview format

St Andrews usually runs four mini interviews at different stations lasting about six minutes each, and at least one station involves a role play with an actor. Communication and interpersonal skills are assessed at every station, with critical thinking, reflection and ethics where relevant. Home fee status applicants interview in person in St Andrews and all other fee statuses interview online. Photo ID is compulsory. Invitations are sent from November to March, with interviews usually in early December then January, February and March. Early December, then January, February and March, with invitations from November

Sample St Andrews interview questions

  • Why St Andrews, given you will move to a partner school for your clinical years?
  • How would you cope with relocating part-way through your degree?
  • What appeals to you about a science-heavy pre-clinical BSc before clinical training?
  • Tell us about a time you had to explain something complex to someone with no background in it.
  • Ethics: a patient refuses a treatment you believe they need. How do you respond?
  • What did you learn from your work experience about the limits of a doctor's role?
  • Describe a setback in your academic work and how you dealt with it.
  • How do you contribute to a small, close-knit community?
  • What do you know about healthcare challenges in rural Scotland?
  • Role-play: a friend confides that they made a mistake on placement and asks you not to tell anyone.

St Andrews Medicine FAQs

What UCAT score do I need for St Andrews 2027 entry?

St Andrews ranks on UCAT after the academic screen. The most recent published data (2025/26 entry) is on the old /3,600 scale: the lowest scores invited were 2,230 for Home (mean 2,701), 2,400 for RUK (mean 2,905) and 2,660 for Overseas (mean 2,833). Your UCAT is now scored out of 2,700, so these are not directly comparable, but as a rough proportional guide a Home mean of 2,701 works out at about 2,025 on the new scale. St Andrews has said estimated 2026 entry figures will be published in November 2026, so for this cycle the 2025/26 FOI data is the latest available. The SJT is not used at all, so only your cognitive score counts.

What is the A990 route at St Andrews?

A990 is a separate UCAS course code aimed at Canadian applicants. It follows the same 3-year pre-clinical BSc at St Andrews, with clinical years completed at a partner school. It is very competitive: in 2025/26 there were 114 applications for 27 places, and on the old /3,600 scale the lowest UCAT invited to interview was 2,850 with a mean of 3,009.

Is St Andrews Medicine a full medical degree?

St Andrews delivers the 3-year pre-clinical BSc (Hons) Medicine. You then complete your clinical years at a partner medical school and graduate with an MBChB from that partner.

Which partner schools do St Andrews students go to?

Clinical places are allocated to Scottish partners and, for some students, English partner schools. Allocation is confirmed during the course, not at offer stage.

What A-levels does St Andrews require?

AAA including Chemistry plus one of Biology, Maths or Physics. Scottish applicants are assessed on Highers / Advanced Highers, and IB applicants need 38 points with 666 at Higher Level including Chemistry.

Does St Andrews score GCSEs?

GCSEs form part of the academic screen - generally five at grade 7/A in one sitting, with grade 5/B accepted in Biology, Maths or English only where those subjects are continued at A-level or Higher.

Does St Andrews accept resits?

Resits are not normally accepted. Gap-year applicants are welcome.

Are there contextual routes at St Andrews?

Yes - REACH Scotland and the Gateway to Medicine programme support Scottish widening-participation applicants with adjusted entry requirements.

What is the St Andrews interview like?

A Multiple Mini Interview circuit covering motivation, ethics, communication, data interpretation and reflection on experience. Preparing with timed MMI circuits is the most effective practice.

Can international students apply to St Andrews Medicine?

Yes. For 2025/26 entry there were 303 Overseas applications, 123 interviews and 33 entrants, plus a separate A990 route for Canadian applicants with 27 entrants. On the old /3,600 scale the lowest Overseas UCAT invited was 2,660 (mean 2,833).

How does St Andrews compare with Edinburgh, Glasgow and Dundee?

St Andrews is the only Scottish school where the pre-clinical and clinical phases are split across institutions. Edinburgh is research-intensive and heavily oversubscribed, Glasgow is a large integrated MBChB, and Dundee is known for early clinical exposure and its clinical skills centre.

Can I get an A10C ScotCOM offer if I applied to A100?

Yes. St Andrews fills A100 offers with the highest interview scores first. Where there is spare capacity on the A10C ScotCOM course, the strongest remaining A100 interviewees are made an A10C offer instead, based on interview score alone. For 2025/26, A10C interviewed 99 Home applicants (lowest UCAT 2,300, mean 2,637 on the old /3,600 scale) and 52 RUK applicants (lowest 2,370, mean 2,788), making 93 Home and 52 RUK offers.

Does St Andrews use the UCAT SJT?

No. St Andrews confirmed in a July 2026 FOI response that the SJT is not used at any stage of the admissions process. Shortlisting is ranked on your UCAT cognitive score after the academic screen.

Practise the St Andrews interview

Book a St Andrews medicine mock interview in the exact format St Andrews uses, with an interviewer who holds an offer there.

Free Medical School Matcher · 1-to-1 UCAT tutoring · Medicine interview tutoring · All UK medical schools compared · University specific mock interviews · All UK medical school guides